OK

Personal data and cookies

Orange.jobs Personal Data Sheets

This Privacy Notice informs you about how Orange processes your personal data in the context of the orange.jobs website and the associated mobile application. We also invite you to consult the Personal Data Notices of the Orange Group's affiliated companies in the context of an advertisement filed by its companies.

Why does Orange process your personal data and on what basis?

Orange processes your personal data in the legitimate interest of recruiting candidates and more precisely in order to :

  • manage your candidate profile and application files,
  • to offer you opportunities, among our vacancies, corresponding to your skills and career wishes,
  • offer you the opportunity to take part in events organised by Orange as part of its recruitment campaigns,
  • carry out quantitative and qualitative studies with the aim of improving the candidate experience on our recruitment tools.

Orange also processes your personal data with your consent in order to inform you by sending you newsletters about Orange's businesses and activities. You also have the possibility to set up on your account the sending of post alerts by email.

What personal data is processed?

The personal data that we collect directly from you via the orange.jobs website and the associated application are essentially identity data, such as surname, first name, email address, telephone number, postal address as well as the content of applications (curriculum vitae and cover letter). Orange may also collect data via professional social networks (Linkedin, Viadeo, etc.) in order to contact you and offer you vacancies related to your experience and skills.

To whom are your personal data transmitted?

Because of their functions and within the limits of their respective attributions, the data collected are intended for :

  • to authorised internal departments within Orange, 
  • the service provider(s) in charge who process the data according to Orange's instructions. 

You are informed that in accordance with the laws and regulations in force, the data may be transmitted to the competent authorities, at their request, in their capacity as Authorised Third Parties.

How long is personal data kept?

Your candidate profile data on orange.jobs will be kept for as long as your orange.jobs account is active. An account is considered inactive if you do not make any changes to your profile or do not submit any applications for a period of 6 months. 

If your account is inactive for 24 months, your personal data and associated applications will be deleted.

Your data relating to an application processed by Orange in the context of potential recruitment is kept for 24 months from the last contact with the candidate.

What are your rights and how do you exercise them?

You may exercise your rights of access and rectification of your personal data at any time. A right of deletion, a right of limitation or a right of opposition may also be exercised. In some cases, the portability of your data is possible. 

Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, we inform you that you may withdraw this consent at any time.

You can issue instructions on the storage, deletion or disclosure of your personal data after your death.

To exercise your rights, you can write to us with proof of your identity at privacy.jobs@orange.com.

In addition, from the "my account" section, you can modify the personal data you have entered in your orange.jobs account at any time. You can also delete your account from the same section. 

You are informed that you have the right to make a request to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with personal data obligations in France. We encourage you to contact us before making any request, so that we can try to resolve it together.

Contacts

You have the possibility to contact the Orange data protection officer for questions relating to the protection of personal data:

  • by email at: group-dpo.donnees-personnelles@orange.com 
  • by post at the following address:
    Orange
    Attention : Data Protection Officer
    111 quai du président Roosevelt
    CS 70222
    92449 Issy-Les-Moulineaux CEDEX
    France

Are personal data transferred outside the EU?

For the purposes defined above, the personal data collected may be processed by companies of the Orange Group and its partners located outside the European Union. Orange ensures that it makes the necessary arrangements with these companies in order to guarantee an adequate level of protection for your data in accordance with the applicable regulations. These companies will have previously signed with Orange the "standard contractual clauses" of the European Commission and/or will be subject to binding internal rules governing the processing and approved by the authorities in charge of compliance with personal data obligations.

How secure are your personal data?

Orange ensures that your data is treated securely and confidentially, including when certain operations are carried out by subcontractors. To this end, the appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data are put in place. These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of the data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Last update : July 2021

What is a cookie and what is it used for?

A cookie is a string of information, usually small and identified by name, that may be sent to your browser by a website you connect to. Your web browser will store it for a certain period of time, and will send it back to the web server each time you connect to it again. Cookies have multiple uses: they can be used to memorise your customer identifier with a merchant site, the current contents of your shopping basket, an identifier allowing you to trace your navigation for statistical or advertising purposes, etc.

Below you will find information on the types of cookies deposited by the orange.jobs site.

Internal cookies necessary for the operation of the orange.jobs website.

These cookies enable the site to function optimally. You can oppose and delete them using your browser settings, however your user experience may be degraded.

NAME OF THE COOKIES

PURPOSE

JSESSIONID

Maintaining the context of the session

Session

orangejobs

The user will find his context again the next time he logs on.

3 months maximum

portalorangejobs

Initial entry point in orange.jobs, necessary for the context

Session

Statistics cookies

These cookies make it possible to compile statistics on site visits and to detect navigation problems in order to monitor and improve the quality of our services. If you refuse our cookies, your visit to the site will no longer be counted in our traffic measurement tools, but you may no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities that are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our site.

NAME OF THE COOKIES

PURPOSE

SHELF LIFE

_umta

used by Google Analytics

12 Months

_umtb

used by Google Analytics

12 Months

_umtc

used by Google Analytics

12 Months

_umtt

used by Google Analytics

12 Months

_umtz

used by Google Analytics

12 Months

Social network sharing cookies

On the pages of the site, there are buttons or modules of social networks that are third parties to Orange that allow you to use the functionalities of these networks and in particular to share content present on the site with other people. 

These include: share buttons (twitter and facebook); tweets lists (Twitter); videos posted on the site (youtube, dailymotion).

These functionalities use third-party cookies directly deposited by these services. The presence, number and status of these cookies may depend on your use of the platforms in question before or during your visit to our website. We have no control over the use of these features by these actors. We invite you to consult the privacy policies specific to each of these social networking sites.

How to manage the reading and deposit of cookies?

You can accept or refuse the deposit and reading of cookies, at any time, by :

  • setting your browser to disable or accept cookies,
  • setting your browser to notify you when cookies are deposited so that you can accept or reject them in a specific manner.

You can set cookies by following the instructions below depending on the browser you are using:

on Chrome

  • Click on the spanner icon in your browser's toolbar.
  •  Select Settings.
  •  Click on Show advanced settings.
  •  In the “Privacy” section, click on the Content settings button.
  •  In the “Cookies” section, you can block third-party cookies and site data

on Firefox

  • At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button (Tools menu in Windows XP), then select Options.
  •  Select the Privacy tab.
  •  Define your History settings: use custom settings for history.
  •  Unselect the option to Accept cookies.

on Safari

  • Go to Settings > Preferences.
  • Click on the Privacy tab.
  • In the “Block cookies” section, select “Always”.

on Internet Explorer

  • Go to Tools > Internet Options.
  •  Click on the Privacy tab
  •  Click on the Advanced button and select “Override automatic cookie handling”.

on Opera

  • Go to Settings > Preferences.
  •  Click on the Advanced tab.
  •  In the “Cookies” section, select “Never accept cookies”.

Changes to this page

This page is subject to change.

Last update : July 2021

Orange Group

91%

of our employees are proud to work for Orange

87%

recommend Orange as a good place to work

4,28/5

is the candidate experience in France, in the category of companies with over 1,000 employees

dessin mixite

Since 2014 Orange is certified GEEIS (Gender Equality for European and International Standard)